Nazarian Family: Seta Nazarian and Levon & Claudia Nazarian
Nazar and Artemis Nazarian are AUA Pillars and unsparing supporters of Armenian causes. Sadly, the community lost Artemis earlier this year, but her incredible legacy lives on and her years of support have left an indelible mark on the Armenian community. The couple long championed Armenian organizations, and were proud Pillars of AUA. Their children, Seta Nazarian and Dr. Levon Nazarian and his wife Claudia, are continuing their parents’ legacy of giving and taking on active roles in their respective communities. They also have recently joined AUA as ChangeMakers.
Seta Nazarian has had a successful career as a non-profit professional and worked in the field of development and higher education. “My inspiration for giving has always been an expression of the philanthropic spirit of my parents,” Seta says. “They taught us from an early age to always give back to our community. More specifically, for me, AUA represents excellence. Not only excellence in quality education, but also excellence in a vision toward the future. I am happy to support that.”
“I think it is important to realize that before you make a change you have to have an accurate assessment of where you are in relation to where you want to be, your ultimate goals,” Seta continues. “What are the priorities in making change? This is possibly the most difficult part of the change process. True critical thinkers are up for this challenge. I am hopeful that AUA will develop the students’ skills to develop this kind of approach, to analyze before setting new goals. I am convinced that AUA students, the change agents of tomorrow, will be able to prioritize and craft their goals accordingly in a country with endless and exciting possibilities, and they will ultimately chart the most appropriate course to reach them.”
Dr. Levon and Claudia Nazarian are generous philanthropists. Dr. Levon is a radiologist and vice-chairman of the Department of Radiology at the Thomas Jefferson University Hospital in Philadelphia. Their support in the areas of healthcare in Armenia has brought critical technology to the country, including the support of the AGBU-YSMU Levon and Claudia Nazarian Radiology Center, founded in 2010, and a generous donation of ultrasound, CT and MRI technology to Armenia. “We are inspired by the AUA ChangeMakers campaign because AUA’s international standing and strategic partnerships will allow students to reach beyond the borders of Armenia to find novel solutions to the challenges faced within the country,” Levon and Claudia conclude. “These dynamic young people will build the future of Armenia.”