AUA’s Featured Open Centers of Excellence are:
Learn more about the Open Centers of Excellence at https://aua.am/collaboration/oce/
Message From The President
“We are reframing the role of a university and aim to teach students to acquire the ability to build capacity, lead creative environments, and solve complex challenges. The limitation for the present generation of students is not the level of knowledge available in the world, but rather how to make this knowledge interact with other knowledge, and how to enable a transformative change with greater resilience and prosperity. If students learn systemic awareness, they will gain the ability to expand mindsets and transfer skills to tackle complexity. We are encouraging and building collaborations in research, outreach, and education across disciplines. Such collaborations require not only the latest findings, but also an understanding on how to intersect and build trust, in order to enable shifts in perspective.  In this essential effort to realize our vision, we are calling on 200 visionaries, more precisely on 200 AUA ChangeMakers, to join us in achieving this pivotal milestone.”