Learn more about Open Centers of Excellence at https://aua.am/collaboration/oce/
Message from the President
At AUA, we take great pride in our students and alumni. AUA faculty and staff focus on providing our students with top quality knowledge, experiences, and networks in their respective fields. However, there is an awareness around the world that students will need more from higher education. The challenges they will encounter require skills in transformative leadership and the ability to tackle complex challenges with resilient solutions. We at AUA, are committed to teach these 21st-century skills to our students and for that we need support from our exclusive friends of AUA who will become AUA ChangeMakers and join us on this journey.
We are reframing the role of a university and we aim to teach students to acquire the ability to build capacity, lead creative environments, and solve complex challenges. The limitation for the present generation of students is not the level of knowledge available in the world, but rather how to make this knowledge interact with other knowledge, and how to enable a transformative change with greater resilience and prosperity.
If students learn systemic awareness, they will gain the ability to expand mindsets and transfer skills to tackle complexity. We are encouraging and building collaborations in research, outreach, and education across disciplines. Such collaborations require not only the latest findings, but also an understanding on how to intersect and build trust, in order to enable shifts in perspective.
AUA has embarked on a challenging journey. We aim to inspire friends of AUA to join us in shaping the future by cultivating 21st century agents of change for Armenia. Through building our Open Centers of Excellence, we create opportunities for researchers, scholars, students, and collaborators to approach and solve complex challenges. The harmful cyanobacterial blooms in Lake Sevan is an example of such a challenge, where the knowledge and inputs of various stakeholders can be used to consider broad scenarios and provide evolutionary solutions. With a focus grounded in economic, social, and ecological sustainability, we are challenging ourselves to discover new possibilities from the perspective of the latest findings in data science. We aim to gain insights into how machine learning, machine reasoning, big data and artificial intelligence will reshape our lives, as well as how emerging energy technologies will alter our planet to a sustainable future.
By connecting education, research, and outreach at AUA in the Open Centers of Excellence of Acopian Center for the Environment, Open Center for Artificial Intelligence Solutions (hosted by CSE), Open Center for Innovation Advancement (hosted by CBE), Open Center for Leadership and Governance (hosted by CHSS),  Open Center for Transformative Health Solutions (hosted by SPH), Open Center for Systems Thinking (hosted by CHSS), we will build the academic strength to attract strategic partners to collaborate with the University. The collaborators comprise multinational companies, small businesses, national and international academic institutions and civic and regional organizations in Armenia. AUA envisions enabling transformative impact through these collaborations to grow the prosperity of local Armenian communities. Now is the time, more than ever, to embrace this challenge and the possibilities that it brings.
In this essential effort to realize our vision, we are calling on 200 visionaries, more precisely on 200 AUA ChangeMakers, to join us in achieving this pivotal milestone. Through the power of learning and discovery, we aim to enhance our institutional capacity and optimize our impact on the development of Armenia and the world. We invite you to join us on this exciting journey.
Together, we can shape and secure our collective future.
With anticipation and sincere appreciation, I look forward to our journey together.